?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 August 2005 @ 08:36 am
 
Not quite sure why I decided to make laundry days fall on shopping days - I never quite manage to get 2 loads of laundry totally done before I head out to get groceries. Though having said that, I've done at least 2 loads of laundry every day this week (damn things with different washing instructions) so it's not like Mondays and Thursdays are particularly different ;)

While I was in town in the afternoon I got a card for the wedding we're going to tomorrow - the 6th this year. So we're pretty much all set for that now - except that I forgot to get tights. The open-toe tights I was wearing last weekend laddered, so I was gonna pick up another pair, but totally forgot. I'll likely get shoes instead though - all the bits of my feet that the sandals knackered last weekend (wedding 5/6) aren't healed up properly yet, so I'd just bleed all over the place. Barratt's have a sale on, so I hope to be able to pick up some half decent shoes for £5-£7, and the tights would likely cost £4 anyway. So that's a trip into town this morning sorted out. Maybe I'll deal with library books then too, coz I forgot them yesterday, maybe I'll forget again today ;)

The only really 'project'y things I did yesterday were I switched out my entry for iconstillness yesterday morning coz the first one I did was crap, and inspiration struck me on what I could do instead. And I did another icon for iconartistic's current contest, but now I have too many to enter - I've got till next Wednesday to decide what to do, but I'll likely not look at the other possible options just pick out of what I've made already.

Dearth of project stuff was mostly due to wanting to play Q3:TA last night - everyone else has been playing Western Quake recently, and I sucked so bad at that that I don't enjoy it, so I've been waiting patiently for people to want to play the one I at least enjoy being pants at ;) Gaming was accompanied by a thunderstorm, which made for interesting lighting effects and hopefully it'll not be so muggy today.
 
 
Current Mood: calmcalm
Current Music: nothing yet
 
 
 
The Flat Atom Society: Fifties womanghoti on August 12th, 2005 08:31 am (UTC)
I do laundry on shopping days in case it remins me that I need to buy washing powder. I think you're more organised than that.

Oh, also, I wash most days anyway :)
Margaretpling on August 12th, 2005 10:23 am (UTC)
Oh buying washing liquid is a 'get a lift to Tescos' thing coz it's heavy - so not part of the weekly shop. Which reminds me, we're gonna have to do that reasonably soon, the cat food is also getting low.
Robdreema on August 12th, 2005 09:16 am (UTC)
i can recommend compeed blister plasters, they work a treat, and are neutral coloured.

I also suck at wq3, almost as badly as I suck at q3. I find 'if it moves, shoot at it till it stops moving' quite a good motto :)

I think we'll probably end up playing more q3ta over the next week or few, seeing as giant will be otherwise occupied ...
Margaretpling on August 12th, 2005 10:25 am (UTC)
I found shoes so don't need to worry about them :)

I think the not-enjoying-WQ3 thing is partly the length of time you have to sit out if you die ... at least with Q3:TA you just come back to life so it doesn't matter so much.
Robdreema on August 12th, 2005 11:33 am (UTC)
yeah, that's one of the things I dislike about it, that and no health packs. Yes it makes it like real life, but real life isn't always good gameplay
Margaretpling on August 12th, 2005 11:59 am (UTC)
Yeah, specially if your idea of a good way to play the game is like mine .... keep running, keep shooting, who needs to aim?
Rob: crosseyeddreema on August 12th, 2005 12:02 pm (UTC)
yes, I've noticed your game playing style ... ;)
Margaretpling on August 12th, 2005 12:12 pm (UTC)
Hey. It works ;)
Johnjarel on August 12th, 2005 11:56 am (UTC)
The "deathmatch" game type doesn't involve any sitting out - as soon as you die, you're back in again (albeit with no weapons). Not many of the levels are configured to play that way, though, so I'm not sure you've seen it.
Margaretpling on August 12th, 2005 12:00 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I only really remember the bank vault types. It just requires some actual ability, from what I can see, not just running around like a mad thing ;)
kierangiant on August 12th, 2005 04:16 pm (UTC)
it requires cunning, sneakyness and exceptionally good aim. only one of which i had to develop. ;)
Rillaithrillaith on August 12th, 2005 09:21 am (UTC)
You could nose around other general icontest communities and see if you extra icons fit any of their current contests? Just a thought ;) Do let us see you icons after the contest!
Margaretpling on August 12th, 2005 10:28 am (UTC)
I might decide that the fourth one sucks, I'm kinda in two minds about it anyway ;) But yeah, I'll have a look, ta ... and probably post the icons later, if I still like them ;)
Jonathanmcurtains on August 14th, 2005 08:37 pm (UTC)
With two young children, every day is laundry day :)

That storm on Thursday night was visually very impressive, very high up with frequent cloud-cloud strikes.