?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 April 2001 @ 12:08 pm
 
Lazy Sunday mornings are good :) Not actually been up properly for very long - I sat and spodded and read LJ for an hour or so before I got round to actually getting washed and dressed. My hair is all fluffy now *beam* ... I fell for an advertising gimmick yesterday and bought some new shampoo and conditioner - the gimmick was that they asked about 7 questions about your hair and there was a sliding scale thingy that you moved up and down depending on your answers, then at the end it told you which shampoo and conditioner you should buy for your hair type. And I washed my hair last night with this new stuff and it was easier to brush out this morning (I never brush my hair when it's wet, and I don't use a hair dryer so I didn't brush it till this morning). And it's all fluffy and nice now :)

I also bought new nail polish yesterday - a lilac colour, so I shall paint my nails again soon, but as I'm gonna be making fried eggs and waffles in a bit I shan't do it till that's done else I'll get nail polish in our breakfast.

J had his karate grading yesterday (which he passed - Yay!) ... so I pottered round town a bit after he'd gone (and bought stuff) ... then I came back and was gonna do some work, but J got back not long after and I took that as a good excuse to stop.

Instead we worked out how to make a mix-CD and put all the Porcupine Tree b-sides and rarities that J has on a CD (not the ones that'll be on Recordings, but the other ones), so he can listen to them more. I might go and get a personal CD player and then make myself CDs of the stuff I listen to. But what puts me off is the lack of battery life. I asked a couple of years ago and the one in the shop with longest battery life lasted for 5 hours. Woo. At the time I was commuting to Cambridge and it was a 3 hour trip each way, the guy in the shop didn't seem to get it when I laughed and said that wouldn't do. But now my commute is only about 2 hours each way so 5 hour battery life might be ok. Still would mean recharging everynight, but that's better than having to swap batteries during the day. I have got a walkman, but pretty much every tape I have is about 5 or more years old - which means that it's not quite what I listen to now, so I'd have to do lots and lots and lots of tapes of stuff, which is tedious - whereas I'd only have to do a few mix CDs if I bought a CD player, I could just listen to the CDs we already have other than that. I dunno, I'll have to look next w/e and see what the prices are like.

Gonna have to go to the shop soon, so I'd better stop typing then we can get on with stuff. Buying food and Easter Eggs :)
 
 
Current Mood: lazylazy
Current Music: Pink Floyd "Atom Heart Mother" (apparently)
 
 
 
ex_ciannait on April 8th, 2001 07:30 am (UTC)
So here's a question for you:

What's the technical definition of "spodding"? :)
Margaretpling on April 8th, 2001 07:40 am (UTC)
Umm, we tend to use it as meaning 'using a talker' ... no idea if that's the 'technical' definition though ;)
ex_ciannait on April 8th, 2001 07:45 am (UTC)
I never used to think that I sounded this... American... but what's a talker? :)
Margaretpling on April 8th, 2001 07:55 am (UTC)
I don't think this is you being American, I think it's just that talkers are relatively obscure. Basically a talker is an online place to talk to people. The original talkers were (I think) based on Muds, but there's no 'game' you're just there to talk. So like a mud there's rooms and saved profile information, and as extras there's stuff like mail (within the talker, not connected to real email) and news (again inside the talker) ... but you're just there to talk to people. Snowplains, that me and J mention a lot is a talker, that link is to the webpage but it's actually easiest to log on via telnet, or a mud client. I'd tell you how it was like/unlike IRC, but I've never ever used IRC so I dunno ;) - hopefully you've used/heard of muds before ;)
ex_ciannait on April 8th, 2001 08:02 am (UTC)
Yup... I've used MUDs, and IRC, and BBS' before. :)

I think I get your general gist.. I mostly ever used MUDs to talk anyway ;)
Margaretpling on April 8th, 2001 08:07 am (UTC)
Log on sometime :) The address for Snowplains is snowplains.org 3456 and me and J are Pling and Jarel there, just like here.

. o O ( Blatant plug here ;) me and J (and two others) are admin on Snowplains, it's our talker :) )
ex_ciannait on April 8th, 2001 08:13 am (UTC)
All righty, I'll telnet over sometime (I'm a little tired yet this morning ;) and check it out. :-D
Margaretpling on April 8th, 2001 08:18 am (UTC)

Cool :)
Philvento on April 8th, 2001 08:03 am (UTC)

I've got a portable CD player that I've had for years (I got it mainly to play CDs in the car, via a cassette-adaptor-thingy, which shows how old it is 'coz I've not had a tape-only car stereo for ages *grin*) and I'm sure that it lasted much longer than 5 hours - I'd take it on holiday with me & play music every night for 2 weeks, on the same set of batteries. Are you referring to a rechargeable one?...

You could always splash out on a portable MiniDisc recorder, or a Creative DAP jukebox thing - pricey but nicey :)
Margaretpling on April 8th, 2001 08:05 am (UTC)
I want a CD player coz then if I wanna listen to an album I don't have to transfer it to a different medium first - so minidisc etc is no good ...

As far as battery life goes, well - it was in Dixons that I asked, so the sales assistant may well have been talking bollocks. However as this lost him the sale I assumed it was true (as otherwise he'd've said that it was 20 hours or summat ;) ) ... I should go somewhere else, like maybe the Sony Centre and ask there.
A faint shadow in the voidsoruk on April 8th, 2001 10:20 am (UTC)
I've got a Panasonic discman-type CD player, works quite nicely for me, playing several hours on a set of 700mAh nicads. Never tried it with alkalines though ;) However, when at work I use the mains adaptor and in the car I usually use the 12V adaptor. (Yes, my car stereo is a Medieval tape-only thing, so using a casette-adaptor to play. Works well enough though but has more wires trailing in my car than seen in the average ISP machine room)