?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 January 2010 @ 11:51 am
 
We did in the end get a bit more snow - pretty much an inch by lunchtime yesterday & a bit more overnight last night, too. And coz it's so cold it's actually still there too, looking very crystalline, and confusing & upsetting the cat ;) I went & did the food shopping in the morning yesterday, so now there's no need to leave the house till Monday. Tho I do believe we were considering a trip to the cinema at the weekend, but that's cancellable if we decide it looks too damn cold out there ;)

Played a bit of Lego Rockband yesterday - bass parts this time, I'm playing guitar on the game on J's account. Had to fight with the guitar controller to get it to do the calibration tho, which seems a bit crap, we've not had it all that long. Still, we ordered another beatles guitar when amazon had them cheap a couple of days ago, so we'll have another rb2 type guitar soon.

Also read one of my xmas present books - "206 Bones" by Kathy Reichs - that Jo & Chris gave me. The Tempe Brennan books are one of the few crime serieses that I actually own. I think I particularly like the odd angle it's from with the heroine forensic anthropologist, so there's lots about bones & bodies. (Hmm, I write english good ;) But I'm sure you get the gist even if my phrasing is clunky).

And more l4d too - dnky found a survival map based on the Helm's Deep bit of LotR, so we played that as a warmup. Perhaps a trifle easy (24 mins on second go, with just 2 of us), but gorgeous looking map & fun (we gathered up 27 fuel tanks from round the map & put them in the room we were holding then set light to loads of tanks! Toasty! :D ).
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
Current Music: Bill Laswell "Hear No Evil"
 
 
 
Toreascamp on January 9th, 2010 04:11 pm (UTC)
the snow in our back garden looks gorgeous at the minute - it's untouched and has iced over so that it sparkles when we put the outside lights on.

Course apart from being pretty it's an absolute bugger! Hope you're both safe and snug :)
Margaretpling on January 9th, 2010 04:48 pm (UTC)
Yeah, nice to look at from the inside ;) I've not had to leave the house since Thursday, so I'm quite happy with that :) I'll have to grocery shop on Tuesday at the latest though, so I'm hoping for miraculous thaws by then ;)

Hopefully you guys are either properly snowed in or the roads are all better cleared round your way than they are here!