?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 May 2001 @ 10:43 pm
Back from traversing the country  
Well, didn't quite traverse it, but stayed in Oxford after the Marillion gig in London.

Won't update now, wanna go sleep.

The concert was cool :)
 
 
Current Mood: tiredtired
Current Music: Marillion "ReFracted!"
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Philvento on May 24th, 2001 04:21 am (UTC)

You should be able to order it from www.marillion.com :)
narenek on May 24th, 2001 03:30 am (UTC)
Bah, don't tell me when your going to be in town then :-(

How do you get back from Oxford then?
Margaretpling on May 24th, 2001 07:08 am (UTC)
If we hadn't been staying for lunch with my mother we'd've only been in Oxford for about 8 hours, but we did stop for lunch so were there about 12 hours. And I imagine you were asleep for those hours you weren't at work ;) (We arrived at about 2am, and left at 2pm)

As to the second question ... hmm? The only answer I can think of is 'coach then tube then train', but I dunno if that's what you wanted to know.
narenek on May 25th, 2001 07:54 am (UTC)
Oh well, I can understand the having to spend time with the family when you are in town (I get it all the time when I'm in London). I would probably have complained a bit more if we'd not done the Porcupine Tree gig.

As for the return trip to Ipswich a bit of my brain places the journey as going squarely through cambridge, so wonders how you got there. This could just be because they're in the same general direction though.
Margaretpling on May 25th, 2001 01:13 pm (UTC)
Ah, yeah - the best way to drive if you don't want to use the motorways is probably via Cambridge (or the outskirts thereof). However by public transport it's easiest to go via London, so we got the Oxford Citylink to Victoria (one of the pickup points in Oxford is really near my parents) and then tube to Liverpool St Station, and then the train back to Ipswich.

And even if we'd not stayed for lunch with my mother we'd've a) not got up till after you'd gone to work and b) left shortly after we got up. If we're actually in Oxford for longer than 12 hours we'll let you know ;)