?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 January 2011 @ 04:52 pm
Miscellany  
I did at least get one bit of consumerism done for the week, even if I didn't buy any of the things I was dithering about. But food processor that looked adequate & sufficiently cheap came back into stock at amazon, so I bought it. So some point after next weekend I can try some of the recipes/meals in the Jamie Oliver book. I've kinda decided to try & cook something new each weekend, which had an inauspicious start last w/e with a recipe for grilled peppers & pasta that a) suffered coz a George Foreman grill wasn't a good replacement for a real grill and b) got a bit too one-note (it was mostly peppers, balsamic vinegar & paprika) by the end of the meal. I think J liked it more than me, but even he thought it got a bit much. It'd maybe work as a side-dish for something (tho I'd also have to properly grill the peppers so they'd be skinable). Last night I made a Moroccan lamb dish - we spotted a spice mix in Tescos last week & I did the recipe off the side of the jar. Verdict: a bit too spicy, drop from 6 -> 4 teaspoons. And the couscous was uninspiring - I just cooked it plain, like the packet instructions said (this is the second time ever I've cooked couscous). Maybe it needed something in it? But it was supposed to be the plain base for the meal so it shouldn't need to be fancified, maybe it's just an acquired taste.

I haven't really managed much (ie any) swordfighting stuff this week - I managed to do something to my back over the weekend and spent most of Monday squeaking when I moved incautiously so decided flailing around with a fake sword would be a Bad Idea. Not quite sure what I did tho :/ Probably a combination of it being tired from fake-swords, then slipping over at Furry (I have a nice bruise on my knee too ... those boots weren't really the wisest choice, they're a bit slippy at the best of times) and then lugging a couple of 20kg bags of cat litter from the front to the back of the house. Getting better now tho :) Bit of a shame to try & kickstart a habit then fail in week 2, I shall just have to get back to it next week :)

Didn't do very much pro-bass stuff either, for similar reasons - holding my left arm in the right place to press the buttons was quite sore, so I didn't for a few days. I've made it up to having a score for all the easiest tier songs on medium difficulty or higher, now. Still not gold-starred anything, but it feels like it just needs it to come together once on a couple of the tracks, so I'm getting there :) I also did a bit of singing, drumming & keyboards over the week, so covered all my not-normal instruments ... I'm finding the pro-drums surprisingly fun, I never played the drums much in the previous games, but I'm enjoying it more this time round.
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
Current Music: Spoon "Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga"
 
 
 
Fortune depends on the tone of your voicebopeepsheep on January 15th, 2011 05:16 pm (UTC)
Very plain cous cous can be quite dull - I would put a spot of lemon or lime juice, black pepper, and perhaps coriander in as a matter of course, but YMMV!
contents under pressure / handle with care: cooking - stock potgraphxgrrl on January 15th, 2011 06:02 pm (UTC)
I will also usually cook it in some kind of well-seasoned broth or stock. It gives things more depth if you didn't want to add additional spices.
Margaretpling on January 15th, 2011 07:50 pm (UTC)
Ahh, so it's not just that we're not used to it. Well, I've gotta use up the other half of the packet somehow, so I shall try adding stuff to it next time :)
pycpyc on January 16th, 2011 03:19 am (UTC)
If you want grilled/roasted peppers, you can use the oven or gas hob to blacken the skins. Then immediately place them in a bowl which then gets covered/sealed with cling film. Let it steam like that until cooled (if not, skin won't rub off as easily; about 30mins. It doesn't take long for the peppers to blister and blacken; the wait (steam/cool) time is the longest in the process.

You may like your couscous with some salt, pepper, and acid (lemon/lime juice), and maybe also some olive oil in it too. Or use it to sop up some tasty sauces from the other foods you're having with it. :)

If you don't want the boots to be so slippy, rough the soles with some sandpaper (or keep shuffling them on rough pavement areas) and the roughness will allow them to grip a bit.

Yay for playing with swords! :D
Margaretpling on January 16th, 2011 09:09 am (UTC)
For the peppers - just stick the oven on a high heat & shove them in? I think I've tried that with tomatoes for something else & failed to get blackened skins - just cooked tomatoes. Maybe I just didn't wait long enough, or have the oven high enough or something.

The consensus does seem to be that plain is bad for couscous, I shall definitely be adding something else to it when I use up the packet. We did have sauce from the lamb dish, but I guess not enough spare to make the couscous more interesting ;)

It's the heels on the boots that are awkward, I think it's the way I walk if I'm striding out, I come down on the edge of the heel (which isn't very big anyway) and slip. But normally I'm OK, I just need to pay a bit of attention to how I'm walking - what I did at Furry was walk off the dancefloor straight through a puddle of beer I didn't realise was there and slip over. Presumably much to the amusement of anyone halfway-sober who was looking in the right direction ;)
pycpyc on January 16th, 2011 12:07 pm (UTC)
Yep, just stick them in to the pre-heated oven. Here, found this to explain what I've done before (has pics!).

Ah yes, the nasty heel slip and fall, much worse with puddles and smooth floors. I hate those. They always make you twist your back and hurt. *grumbles and grrs* Sometimes when I'm in heels I try to bring the whole foot down, or toe bit slightly first, as it seems to help a bit. But I don't always end up doing it since it's not the natural way I walk (heel first).