?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 October 2001 @ 09:01 pm
 
Was a good weekend - Friday was Sonic Flower, and I didn't get too drunk (unlike poor Marnanel) and I danced lots. It wasn't as fun as Furry, I think partly because they'd restricted themselves to quite a narrow subset of music: indie between 1988 and 1998. But it was still fun :) Oh except that the bouncers that the Great White Horse have an attitude problem. Personally I think that if you're not puking on the floor then if you choose to lie down it's your business - and certainly didn't require the swift and rude reaction that Marnanel got when he briefly lay down.

Saturday we did the Vagabonds thing, and then the shopping thing - with an interlude to put Marnanel on the train. As we were walking to the train station a scary drugged up looking man stopped and pointed at Marn and went "Heeeeeeeeey. Coooool t-shirt" (it was one with Dream from the Sandman on it). Which was kinda freaky, but hey ;)

I don't remember what I did Saturday evening, I think I just sat and played logic puzzles till my brains fell out my ears.

Sunday I read quite a few papers and we did food shopping, which is always a good plan ;) I then played Icewind Dale for ages - until it crashed coz it needed CD2 in teh D:/ drive ... only problem is D: is now a harddrive, coz I formatted a partition to windows to give me space for scans of pictures. So I can't put the damn CD in there. A few people suggested changing the drive letter so that the CD drive is back to D:, but I unno how :/

And then we went to bed far too late for a night before work.
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
Current Music: VibRibbon
 
 
 
Andrewsagima on October 15th, 2001 02:05 pm (UTC)
Doesn' partition magic have a drive mapper thing which looks for referneces to one drive and assigns them the new letter - or wouldn't that work
Margaretpling on October 15th, 2001 02:22 pm (UTC)
That would probably work, providing it's well written enough to notice ...

The difficulty is partly that the game sometimes notices which the CD drive is, and sometimes doesn't (consistently). So I'm not sure if it'll pick it up.

And I don't have partition magic either :/
peagles on October 16th, 2001 12:07 am (UTC)

Try looking through the registry for Icewind Dale's install directory and change it to reflect the drive letter for your cd rom drive.

I guess it'll be buried somewhere in HKLM\Software\Manufacturers Name\Icewind Dale\ This might work, I've done it in the past with Half-Life.
Margaretpling on October 16th, 2001 05:54 am (UTC)
Yeah - thing is I dunno what else it might've broken, so it might be easier in the long run to move the drive letter not tweak the program :/
mrisley on October 16th, 2001 05:49 am (UTC)
Save yourself time and confusion. Just go into the Icewind Dale directory and copy the save directory to somewhere else, and reinstall the program from the new ROM Drive letter. Copy the save directory back and you're good to go.
Margaretpling on October 16th, 2001 05:53 am (UTC)
Yeah - I'd already thought of that, adn I've got a save that's just before the crash point.

Problem is - I dunno what else this might've broken, so it might be easier in the long run to move the drive letter not reinstall everything that's screwed. I just dunno :/
Jonathanmcurtains on October 17th, 2001 03:31 am (UTC)
Can't you just rename the drive letters in windows? Look in "Disk Administrator".
Jonathanmcurtains on October 17th, 2001 09:30 am (UTC)
Ah, apparently this is NT-based versions only (NT, win2k, XP) - Wintendo can't do it.
Margaretpling on October 17th, 2001 10:43 am (UTC)
That saves me a reboot - I was pretty sure that wasn't in Win98, but if you'd not posted this comment I'd've had to go look ;)